Friday, October 31, 2008

Pay Day!

A few hours ago, i was out with my bestie.. we went to Parkson because today kan SALE!!!! :-D being an undecisive person that i am, it was really hard for me to choose between two bags. I CAN buy both of them but i dont see the point of buying two bags.. i mean, its not like im going to be using them everyday kan? so after about 30minutes of mind debates, i put down the other bag and jalan terus.. no turning back lagi hahaha

$$$$ Pictures, Images and Photos



Looks like im in a good mood eh? actually i am in a good mood heheh. I only have 1 class today, and that was in the morning. I just got my pay for this month.. yeayy. Although only half pay coz i only started working on the 15th this month but still, i earned every single cent of the money.. for me, its an achievement hahaha.

"First pay.. BIG DEAL!" is what you may say but for me it IS a big deal. See, i never worked for a cent in my life. Okay, maybe once but it was as a babysitter for three days and the pay was not good so i wont count that in heheheh. So yeah, basically, this IS my first REAL job :-D i gotta make my first pay a big deal. :D

Alright readers.. Its the weekend, you guys have fun!

Inspirational Thoughts on Opportunities

I was surfing around the net just a while ago and i came across these inspirational opportunity thoughts.. thought i share them with all ya'll :-)


Learn to smile at every situation. See it as an opportunity to prove your strength and ability. - Joe Brown

In the middle of difficulty lies opportunity. - Albert Einstein

There is no security on this earth, there is only opportunity. - General Douglas MacArthur

Do what you can, with what you have, where you are. - Theodore Roosevelt

The pessimist sees difficulty in every opportunity. The optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty. - Winston Churchill

Accept yourself as you are. Otherwise you will never see opportunity. You will not feel free to move toward it; you will feel you are not deserving. - Maxwell Maltz

The sad truth is that opportunity doesn't knock twice. You can put things off until tomorrow but tomorrow may never come. Where will you be a few years down the line. Will it be everything you dreamed of. We seal our fate with the choices we take, but don't give a second thought to the chances we take. - Gloria Estefan

Opportunities are usually disguised as hard work, so most people don't recognize them. - Ann Landers


Wednesday, October 29, 2008

She Works Hard For The Money

If you ask me how's life as a lecturer? hmm, i'll answer TIRING! i dont know about other lecturers but for me, having to study all those stuff that you've learned in your diploma days (the stuff that ive learned about 4-5 years back) is hard! I hardly have time for TV these days..except for Amazing Race Asia every thursday :-D

Maybe other lecturers are used to this and they probably have memorized their textbooks by heart hehehe.. me? haiya, sometimes i feel like a schoolgirl who's sitting for her SPM examination tomorrow..mau belaaaaaaaajar saja!

Wonder what subjects im teaching? Im teaching two subjects this semester, Finance and
Business Law.. The two subjects that i am so close to hating. I can't hate them because im teaching them.. i have no choice but to like them. (NOT LOVE ahh..hehe)

If you think i hate my job, honestly i dont (HATE is such a deep word, dontcha think?) im just a liiiittttle bit unhappy at this point. Career wise, though. I guess this is just another example of the crazy things that people do for money.. sigh.

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Last Saturday.

So last saturday, Witness Wide went to sing at Alamesra. We attended church there with the IPTA and IPTS students. It was freezing cold! My nails were blue when service ended hahaha. The last time i was there, the airconditioner wasn't blowing that cold, if i knew it was going to be THAT cold, i sure will wear something thick :-D

After having our service there, we had a little potluck get-together with the students then we had to rush back home to get changed. we had another 'singing gig' at Likas Adventist Church.

This was before we went on stage

Ms. Sharoline Benggon, with me smiling in the background hehehehe

Think i'm dancing? wrong. i was spinning around to make my skirt look that way :-P


Monday, October 20, 2008

Davennie's Full Moon

That saturday night, we had some family gathering at my cousin's place at Putera Jaya. There was a triple celebration - My cousin wendy & her daughter's birthday AND her new baby's full moon. The food was scrumpious and the cake.. OMG! it was to die for. There was 2 cakes, durian and chocolate cake.

The chocolate was so thick i had a hard time licking my spoon hahaha.

Cousin Wendy & her new baby, Davennie Isabelle

Cousin Rennae, Fung & Oyo

Kiko

Corwan & Mommy

Eating time.. hahaha

Curry puffs

Banno with his ultraman pose


Ooooohh.. cake
Dragon fruit

One Fine Saturday

Since i woke up early last saturday, I decided to do some photographing around the house.
Buns fresh from the oven
Boiled eggs
Mangosteens
Oranges
Kuih raya

The photographing session continued at church..


Friday, October 17, 2008

Alive & Kicking Behinds

Yep.. im still alive. I know i have been on hiatus for a while but im now BACK!! yeayy. The reason why i was away from this blog was because i need some time to get things in my life in order. Oh, and guess what? ive gotten myself a job! yes.. a job! a real job :-D
I'll be blogging as usual, so keep coming back to my page ya!