Posts

Showing posts from 2011

MOVED.

I have moved.

I will no longer be posting with blogpost. Thank you for all the years being with me on this blog but since i don't have that much time to do so anymore,
i made a decision to move to Tumblr :)

Feel free to visit..

MY TUMBLR PAGE!


At THAT Point.

Image

Self-help Books.

Image
In this month alone, i have already purchased 3 books and all of them are self-help books:

1. Men are from Mars, women are from Venus
2. Mars and Venus on a date

..and the most recent one i bought, is:

3. Why men love bitches.

I got this book last night at 1Borneo's Times bookstore. It cost RM60 but i think it is worth every cent. It made me realize a few things that i never really thought of myself to be. In chapter two of the book, there were some yes or no questions for the readers to answer. Guess what? i answered ALL of them YES! OMG!!!

I AM A GOOD GIRL!!! I am wayyy too nice. Being nice is nice, but being too nice is dangerous and that's what i've been doing all this while. The things is, when i like a guy, i can't help but be nice and accommodating, which leads me to being completely taken for granted. Every freaking time when he calls, i will drop whatever i was doing, no matter what the circumstances, and go see him. I was being motherly, and took care of his needs…

wall climbing

Image
I went wall climbing for the first time in my life last nite at Sabah Indoor Climbing Centre (SICC) at Likas. Before i went, i spend a good 1 hour or so at the gym - running. I told my friends i need to warm up first.. hahahah!!

When i reached SICC, At first i was not really sure if i could climb it. But just after 1 shot of a climb, and i was hooked! I am so loving it.. gonna make it a regular activity in my life :)


Starting...


Getting chalk on my palms


Climbing on


A little bit more......


Yeay! i made it!

These pictures were taken during my 1st climb.

I climbed 3 more times after that.

It was damn tiring yet challenging and i like it!! You can't believe how sweaty you'll get when you climb. I was dry when i climbed, when i went down i was sweating like mad.





The whole group (minus fara who had to go back early)

//pictures are not that good since it was taken using my blackberry :D
but okaylahh.. still viewable

Operation Malaysia.

Image
After MCMC's (Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission) action of blocking P2P (peer to peer) or file sharing websites listed below, came this warning from a famous P2P website, The Pirate Bay.

Blocked Sites:
1. warez-bb.org
2. thepiratebay.org
3. movie2k.to
4. megavideo.com
5. putlocker.com
6. depositfiles.com
7. duckload.com
8. fileserve.com
9. filetube.com
10. megaupload.com

My say on the warning (whether it is a scam or not) : Kotoh! baru tauuu!!! Come on lah.. you are taking people's basic right to freedom. Like many of you out there, i am also a huge fan of downloads. I'll openly say i download my music, movies, tv series but if you claim i download for free you are damn wrong. Like everyone out there I pay my internet bills every freakin month for what? a not-so decent connection line. Don't you feel like you've been ripped off??

I haven't met anyone who felt happy about this issue. If there is, there's seriously something wrong with you man. Oh, if yo…

Queen B.

Image
I can't wait for her new album "4" to come out on June 28th!!

My Latest Obsession.

Image
R U N N I N G .

Yes. I love running. It doesn't matter if it's on the treadmill or running outdoors. I just simply LOVE to run!


Love Yourself.

for my own wellbeing, i am going to close the chapter of my life which has been very dear to me. i should have done it long ago but i just cant. to be honest, if i dont do it now im afraid i'll get sick. the last thing that i want for myself is to be depressed.
i can only do, feel and think so much alone on a two-way street. i love him, yes. but i wont allow myself to be treated this way. i feel pity for my ownself. i need to distance myself, find myself back and try to find happiness within myself again.
this depression can't go on.
i love you, goodbye.

Cupcake Bake.

Image
There's alot of things that i have not done in so long! one of them is baking. Me and my colleagues love to eat and watch cooking shows i.e. masterchef, junior masterchef, DC cupcakes, Cupcake girls.. just to name a few. Two of us came of with the idea of baking cupcakes this weekend and try to perfect it like DC Cupcakes' cupcakes.

I've got my ingredients ready :D Just waiting for the right time to bake hehehe. Is there such thing as a right time to bake? hmmm.. -.-


Milk, cream cheese, margerine (i prefer using margerine everytime),
my chopped walnuts, sugar & flour.

Oh, just so you know i'm planning to bake carrot cupcakes since i love carrot cakes :)
I'm so hoping the cupcakes will turn out fine and dandy. But most importantly, it is edible hahah!

I don't know if i'll be able to join the zombi-fied sunday run organized by the AdiNation of runners KK on facebook. My left knee kinda hurts when i walk so i'll maybe use that time to bake instead of run!

Thank God It's Friday!

Image
It's Friday once again and i am more than thankful that the weekend's here! I am so tired!! physically..

To count up all the KMs i've ran this week would be: 36.65km. At this moment, i just feel like i wanna sleep. But i can't since i'm at work.. so, yeah. I slept quite early last night, around 11pm and woke up at 6.30am. I had to bring my make up with me to work today because i don't want to be late. Being late means going back late and it's Friday. I don't want to go home late.

Here's some faces of me taken by my laptop's webcam after i've done my face :D


(1.)


(2.)


(3.)

I've realized that life is too precious and too short to fret, worry and be sad about things that didn't turn out the way we want it to be but look around, open your eyes.. there's a lot more things to be grateful and happy for.

It's not easy for me to say it because i learned the hard way to appreciate the little things in life. After all, it's the little thin…

BIM2011

Image
Hello!

It has been a very long while since i posted anything here. The reason of my absent was: lazy, busy, lazy, lazy, busy hehehe.

My laziness was caused by my busy-ness. I go to the gym 3-4 times a week and everytime i say i'm going to blog after gym it will not happen because i get so tired and thus lazy. But since now i have some liiiiiittttlllllee extra time (more than half of the class was absent so i dismissed my students early) to kill so here i am blogging!

This year i joined the BIM (Borneo International Marathon) again and i participated in the same category again : 10km. But this time, my time improved than last year's run. I don't know why, but i am kind of addicted to running now. I have even joined a group of runners on Facebook thanks to my friend, Danne :D This sunday will be my first time running with the group. Although i don't think i am going to run 21km with them. I'm going to go slow. I'll just do the 10km run.




My official time for this ye…

testing..testing

err hello? just wanna see if this goes through.

Sony Trik Ipod Dock Boombox.

Image
My old speaker at home, an Altec Lansing which i had for like, almost 10 years have finally showed its worn out signs. If it didnt affected the projected sounds, i dont mind but unfortunately it did. So i began searching for a replacement. I was thinking of buying a new Altec Lansing, since i really love its sound. I came across this Sony ... and since i have gotten myself a 32GB ipod touch for my birthday, i think this would be the best speaker to buy as it compliments my iTouch.

When i was vacationing in Singapore, I have tested this speaker and how i love the sound! luckily the speaker was 9kg heavy! If can lipat-lipat the speaker, sudah sa kasi masuk poket! I remembered seeing this speaker at Technocrats in 1Borneo so that same night, i searched for Technocrats' website but there was only their facebook page. I sent a message to them, asking how much is the price. They replied, saying it is RM499 but now promotion konon, the price was slashed to RM399. Only 2 weeks ago i told …

Me, Today.

Image
Every Saturday, i will follow my parents to church so that means no driving for me. Im so tired of driving myself to work everyday and i'm glad in a week, there is at least one day that i dont have to drive. But this morning my parents said they'll be attending church at Kolombong (SDA Chinese church). I didn't want to attend church there so i decided to follow my sister but it turns out that my sister isn't going to church too! I did thought of skipping church hehe :P but i know it wouldn't be the right thing to do - skipping church just because i'm so lazy to drive?

Since i'll be driving myself to church, i took my sweet time getting ready. By the time i was ready it was 30minutes to 10am :D My lateness to church can partially be blamed by my photo taking session again before leaving (hehe sempat lagi kan) :



..alllllmosssssstt out of the door


Then i realize that i forgot my purse, so i headed back to my room -.-



..and took another shot of myself. Lately i li…

Friends In High Places

Image
Larnelle Harris is one of my favorite contemporary gospel singers and i personally think he is one of the best singers of all time and this song has been a constant favorite of mine all through the years.



I've got hope when things look bad
And I can smile when I should be sad
I've got friends who lift me up when I'm feeling low
And they watch over me wherever I may go

I've got friends in high places
So high but not so far away
I've got friends in high places
And I'm gonna be with them someday

There's the Father right by His Son
And the angels, each and everyone
And other friends I miss so much and I long to see
But knowing ill be with them one day comforts me

I've got friends in high places
So high but not so far away
I've got friends in high places
And I'm gonna be with them someday

Why should I run
Why should I hide
What's there to fear
When my friends are on my side

I've got friends in high places
So high but not so far away
I've got friends in high pla…

Singapore

Image
I was in Singapore last month, but i totally forgot to blog about it :D

My stay there was a short one. Only 4 days 3 night. Yea, skijaaaap saja. But the most
amazing thing was i only had more or less S$400 in cash AND i survived. My cousin kept on asking me a day before our trip "are you sure you're only bringing that much money?" because my other cousin told me to convert RM1500 - RM2000 because only that amount of money will be enough for our stay there. I beg to differ and i said i am going to defy that.

My purpose of going there is NOT for shopping. It was only for jalan-jalan makan angin. So there i was with them, both of them with about S$1000 in their purses and me, with just a mere S$400 (more or less haha!) Luckily we stayed at a friend's condo, so more money saved!

Ok. 'nuff babbling, now Pictures!! lots and lots of them!


the three of us all ready to roam the city (pic taken inside the lift of the condo)


Seriously, i haven't ride a bus for a reaaaallly lo…