Monday, June 29, 2009

Flying To Penang

..Not me la! my cousin hehehe. She's flying to Penang on monday for her nurshing course at Penang Adventist Hospital. So, there was a farewell party made for her by her parents and all relatives were invited.

I realized when i was transferring pictures from my camera that Rennae (the one who's leaving) wasnt in any of my pictures. LOL!
Shortie.. we all have short hair now
(i meant, them.. my hair has been short for oh-i-dunno.. 2 years already?)

One of the many dishes we had that night..IKAN BAKAR! yum!

♥ P.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Taxi



I so love this new song from Monica!

Come, lets sing together :D

Verse 1:
Baby I love it
All your future dreams and everything you promised me
Baby I love it
The material things but they don't mean that much to me
It could all go, tomorrow but your the only one I'll ever need
If I can't please you and you can't please me
Then call me a taxi

Bridge:
I will give it all away, take everything I have from me
There ain't nothing that can take your place, cause love ain't material things
I don't care if we don't have much, we still got love, it should be enough
But if I can't please you and you can't please me
Then call me a taxi

Chorus:
Money ain't everything
I could've been everything you needed babe
And if you want me to stay, I'm telling you something has got to change
We could struggle to the end or just don't let go, love is all we really need
But if you think money makes me happy
Then call me a taxi

Verse 2:
Baby don't stress your mind cause ??? ain't worth a dime
(No it ain't worth it)
If it takes all your time
I'm here left alone, I cry
I can't gamble if I don't know what's inside
But if you rather your beings instead of me
Please call me a taxi

Chorus:
Money ain't everything
I could've been everything you needed babe
And if you want me to stay, I'm telling you something has got to change
We could struggle to the end or just don't let go, love is all we really need
But if you think money makes me happy
Then call me a taxi

Verse 3:
Let's be clear on what is real
Cause if we don't then I'll lose this feel
Ain't nothing wrong with reaching goals
But what matters to me the most
Is that further down the road, we could finally be everything that I wished for

(If we can't be happy babe, call me...)

Chorus:
Money ain't everything
I could've been everything you needed babe
And if you want me to stay, I'm telling you something has got to change
We could struggle to the end or just don't let go, love is all we really need
But if you think money makes me happy
Then call me a taxi



♥ P.

Belated Fathers Day Wish

Happy (belated) fathers day to all fathers in the world! i know its kinda late but like i always say, better late than never. i couldn't blog on sunday for Fathers Day because i was still in the Philippines. I didnt call or text my dad from there because it cost like, RM2 for a text and my credit was less than rm2 that time hehehe blame the mind for not remembering to reload before flying.

This year, instead of just a card i gave my dad something that actually symbolizes appreciation for fathers - thats what Fathers Day is all about right? appreciating your father.

I was at at Papemelroti at SM Mall, Clark when i saw this:

At first i didnt really want to buy it but when i was back in the van, suddenly that box of prayers came up in my head and i felt the urge to buy it. I dragged along a cousin of mine back into the mall and bought it instantly.

Im glad my dad was happy to get that box of prayers :) i liked the box too and the prayers inside are so touching. It's like it speaks the words i need to tell my dad.

Thanks Dad for everything!

The "prayers" in the box
Aren't the words sweet or what?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
On another note, i got this perfume from Bench. It smells nice :) I had no idea on what to buy when we were at our last Mall before departing back to KK.. so i decided to buy myself a perfume from one of my favourite store in the Philippines : Bench. I wanted to buy perfume from this store called Human (another fav store of mine) but it didnt smell as nice.

♥ P.

Friday, June 19, 2009

I'm Leaving On A Jet Plane

Im leaving today. Im going back "home" hehehe..

I was thinking of bringing my lappy with me but after doing much re-thinking again, nahhh i dont think its necessary lah. I mean, a few days without internet wont kill me (i think). So, have a glorious weekend, you. I know i'll have a reeeaaallly good one this week :)

P.s - I know i havent had much updates this week coz it was a busy week for me at work: studying, lectures, marking papers..etc *sigh*

.. But its okay, im going "home" and that is all that matters! :D

I'll brag about my "going home" trip next week, promise. Take care readers and adios!

♥ P.

Friday, June 12, 2009

One Question



How do you live life drAma FreE when drama keeps firing at you?

*sigh*

But you know what? life is too short for dramas so im gonna say this to all those drama queens and to all the drama baggages they're carrying : GO DRAMA SOMEWHERE ELSE COZ THIS PERSON (moi) DOESNT GIVE A RAT'S ASS ABOUT IT.

*rightclick -> ignore* ahhh, all done.

♥ P.

Friday, June 5, 2009

Behold.. The Ugliest Road in KK

Ok, so we got this (the JKR signboard of 'menaiktaraf jalan limpugou menggatal') a week ago and we, the people who go through this road everyday were happy. no, scratch that we were ecstatic! finally! a good asphalt road..
Dont get easily carried away with this signboard, it's just a sham! Jalan Limpugou Menggatal is about, hmm.. roughly 1000 meters (or so) but the acclaimed 'menaiktaraf Jalan Limpugou Menggatal' will only be 300 meters. Stupid or what, huh?

I love this village, although there are alot of necessities that are yet to be met..oh, say like the trash compartments (for starters!), street lights, and the much needed asphalt road! This village is roughly 10-15Km from KK city.. not too far from the city. Ive been to villages waaaaaaaayyyy in the interior of Sabah and guess what? they got asphalt road!! We, the people living in the village have been given false hope for almost 20 (or more)years.. when election time comes, the politicians will be there to spit out lies about upgrading the road.

Hey, we pay our taxes and perform our duties just like any good citizen in Malaysia. We deserve to get a better treatment from the government. Alot of talk has been going on regarding the 300 meter road upgrade instead of the whole Jalan limpugou, some say tidak cukup peruntukan yea rite!. Of course la not enough if you put 80% of the money inside your pocket! (to whom it may concern lah..)

Sabah is just really corrupted. Tell me otherwise if you think it's NOT
These are just SOME of the puddle of muds (if it rains, like last night we'll get this.. if it doesnt rain, kering kontang lah the holes AND the whole kampung will be so dusty you cant believe it!)

This is the much needed trash containers that i was talking about earlier. Ain't this just stupid? bagus jangan la buat tempat buang sampah if there's no trash compartments!

It makes me think, why the hell DBKK build up a trash place and left out the compartment? The dogs for sure will thank them for this.
♥ P.

You Are My Song (My Rendition)



Since i am unable to attend my friend's engagement, i am gonna post this up here (she asked me to sing on her 'day' and i cant make it coz ive gotta go back to kampung!). Uh-oh, i havent told Clarice about my inability to attend her engagement. Gotta work those fingers fast & text her!

Gimme some constructive criticism :-D or just tell me what you think.

♥ P.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Kiss Me Through The Phone



I love this song! and this guy's cover is so cool! Youtube is just awesome.. don't you think so?

♥ P.